NY A85666

August 2, 1996

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:FC:233 A85666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9701.90.0000

Ms. Nancy Creed
Ballfield Farm
Ketch Harbour
Nova Scotia, Canada B0J 1X0

RE: The tariff classification of framed floral ensembles from Canada.

Dear Ms. Creed:

In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a framed floral ensemble created by Kathryn Reith Blake, an internationally recognized creative paper artist. Each floral ensemble is made with handpicked real dried wildflowers collected and woven into pure cotton rag handmade papers. Six floral motifs are offered in three sizes. Each floral ensemble is double matted featuring gold foil overlaid with a choice of four matte colors, framed or unframed. Each is signed by the artist and back-sheeted with botanical and biographical text.

The applicable subheading for the framed floral ensembles will be 9701.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paintings, drawings and pastels, executed entirely by hand, other than drawings of heading 4906 and other than hand-painted or hand-decorated manufactured articles; collages and similar decorative plaques; all the foregoing framed or not framed; other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri