NY A85563

July 11, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A85563

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4'-Demethyl Eipodophyllotoxin (CAS 6559-91-7) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4'-Demethyl Eipodophyllotoxin which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director