NY A85555

July 18, 1996

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 A85555

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a stationery set from China.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated July 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of the following items, shrink-wrapped together in cellophane:

> A 6" x 8 1/2" notebook consisting of numerous blank paper pages, spiral-bound between stiff paperboard covers.

> A 4" x 5" address book consisting of numerous blank paper pages, permanently bound between stiff paperboard covers.

> Two pencils consisting of leads encased in a wooden sheath.

The exterior surfaces of all the items are covered with matching design-printed paper.

With reference to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), we find that the above-described wrapped articles constitute "goods put up in sets for retail sale," and that the essential character is imparted by the notebook (and the address book, which falls under the same eight-digit subheading).

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the set (identified as style # 008-966039) will be 4820.10.2050, HTS, which provides for notebooks of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.2%.

We note that the sample set is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked, legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri