NY A85536

July 19, 1996

CLA-2-74:RR:NC:GI:115 A85536

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050

Mr. Joseph J. Kenny
Liberty International, Inc.
470 Main Street
Pawtucket, RI 02860

RE: The tariff classification of ear clips from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated June 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, B.A. Ballou Co., East Providence, RI.

The subject items, styles #72, #74 and #95, are described as ear clips. These brass items are parts of costume jewelry earrings. As component parts of earrings, the clips serve two purposes. They provide the mechanism to hold the earring to the ear and a surface to which a decorative part of the earring can be attached.

The applicable subheading for the ear clips will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 3% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 8308.90.90.9000 HTS, as you have suggested. However, as the ear clips do not meet the exemplars to the Explanatory Notes to 83.08, that HTS is improper.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director