NY A85491

July 19, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Shirley Harvey
Browning Distribution & Service Center
3005 Arnold Tenbrook Rd.
Arnold, MO 63010-4728

RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Harvey:

In your letter dated July 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a duffle.

The sample submitted is a barrel-shaped duffle bag composed of a fabric covered neoprene foam material. The exterior surface is of man-made textile material. The bag has double webbed textile carrying straps and a zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the duffle bag of man-made textile material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the set of hearing protectors. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of the item as being imported. This office did not receive a sample of hearing protectors as your request indicated. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director