NY A85427

July 30, 1996

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A85427

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000

Mr. Stephen H. Gay
President
Brookside Import Specialties
550 East Main Street
Brandford, CT 06405

RE: The tariff classification of P21S Bodywork Conditioning Shampoo (Part No. 14500B) from Germany

Dear Mr. Gay:

In your letter dated July 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, P21S Bodywork Conditioning Shampoo, is a car wash concentrate which the consumer adds to a bucket of water and then uses the mixture to wash his car. The product will be imported and sold in 16.9 oz. plastic bottles as imported to wholesalers and retailers.

The applicable subheading for the P21S Bodywork Conditioning Shampoo will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401 : Preparation put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director