NY A85394

July 16, 1996

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350: A85394

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.1000; 5903.90.2500

Mr. Robert Morrissey
Interior Essentials
4031 North 24th Street
Phoenix, AZ 85016

RE: The tariff classification of five plastic coated textile fabrics for use in the production of window shades, from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Morrissey:

In your letter dated June 28, 1996, and Fax received directly from the supplier (Almedahl-Kinna AB, Sweden), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five representative samples were submitted. The first item, style 912635, consists of a 100% woven polyester fabric that has been visibly coated on the back surface with a white pigmented polyacrylate plastics material.

The second item, style 912634, consists of a 100% polyester woven fabric that has been visibly coated on the back surface with a brown pigmented polyacrylate plastics material.

The third item, style 138357/138377, consists of a 100% cotton woven fabric that has been visibly coated on the back with a white pigmented polyacrylate plastics material. The textile portion has been printed with a floral design.

The fourth item, style 114235, consists of a 100% cotton woven fabric that has been visibly coated on the back with a white pigmented polyacrylate plastics material.

The fifth item, style 108338, consists of a 100% cotton woven fabric that has been coated with an acrylic plastics material that is not in sufficient quantity to be visible to the naked eye. There is not sufficient technical information for us to respond to the classification of this material. Per your recent telephone conversation of July 10, 1996 with George Bieling of this office, we are forwarding you a list of questions that, once responded to, will enable us to classify this material upon your resubmitting your request. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.

Your correspondence indicates, however, that these materials will be imported in widths ranging from 180 to 200cm and rolls of approximately 40 meters. The following weight specifications were provided as follows:

Style: 912635 912634 138357/ 114235 138377

Wt. of textile: 100g/m2 100g/m2 -- --
Wt. of plastic: 180g/m2 130g/m2 -- --
Total wt.: 280g/m2 230g/m2 320g/m2 320g/m2

The applicable subheading for styles 912635 and 912634 will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 138357/138377 and 114235 will be 5903.90.1000, HTS, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of cotton. The rate of duty is 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director