NY A85349

July 24, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A85349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025

Ms. Judith L. Haloskey
C.J. International, Inc.
519 S. Ellwood Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21224

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Korea

Dear Ms. Haloskey:

In your letter dated June 27, 1996, on behalf of the importer K.S. Trading Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number SC-290, is a man's pullover jacket. The jacket is constructed of a knit 100% polyester inner layer and a knit 100% polyester outer layer with a 6mm expanded rubber or plastic in between.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a partial opening at the neck which is secured by a zipper. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. There are two front pockets at the waist.

The sample is being returned to you.

We cannot give you a binding ruling classification for style number SC-280 without you submitting a sample to us for our examination.

The applicable subheading for the jacket style number SC-290 will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: coats and jackets Other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director