NY A85296

July 18, 1996

CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A85296

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, Washington 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample as submitted, Style # 083-7700, is a women's jacket having an outer shell composed of 100% wool woven fabric and a lining composed of 100% acetate woven fabric. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; a pointed collar; half welt pockets located below the waist and at left chest; tapering, front and rear seams; six panels attached lengthwise, two of which are in the front; rear tabs and metal rings at each side of the waist; long sleeves without cuffs; and a tab and button at each sleeve end. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz
Port Director