NY A85283

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85283

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Vienna H. Downes
Micro Games Of America
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, CA 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of a "Talking R2D2 Robot" from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Downes:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 25, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item SW3194, a talking R2D2 robot. The toy robot is voice activated and when the power is turned on the robot records a message, or repeats every word that is said. The toy is battery operated, and is blister packed for retail sale.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof(con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director