PD A85279

July 8, 1996

CLA-2-D:C:G27 A85279

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6211.42.0060

Carole Rathgeber
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a girls' cotton woven jumper from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Rathgeber:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177) in response to your request dated June 20, 1996.

Two samples were received of Style # SHS-9710, a girls' 100% cotton denim jumper. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by six button closures, a scoop neck, oversized armholes, two chest pockets, and two belt loops at the rear waist. Style # SHS-9710 will be manufactured in Sri Lanka in toddler girls' sizes 2T-4T.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Sri Lanka this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. At present, this item is not subject to quota restraints from Sri Lanka.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the

2.
PD A85279
most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The samples are being returned to you.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling, with its control number, should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf