PD A85277
July 16, 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B6:I15 A85277

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pajama from Egypt.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 28, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 01623, is a woman's one-piece pajama constructed from 100% brushed cotton drop needle interlock fabric. You indicate in your letter that the sample bears a hangtag stating "INC Intimates" and will be sold in your sleepwear department.

The garment is styled like a jumpsuit and features a henley neckline, seven button front opening, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, center back seam, and ankle-length legs with ribbed cuffs. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pajama will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas....knitted or crocheted: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 8.9% ad valorem.

The pajama falls within textile category designation 351. As a product of Egypt, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina