July 17, 1996

PD A85222

CLA-2-62-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9090

Ms. Diane Burgos
Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp.
175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women's skirt from Hong Kong and other countries, Style No. DJ87734

Dear Ms. Burgos:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 25, 1996

ON BEHALF OF : Calvin Klein Jeanswear Company

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : You have submitted a women's skirt, Style No. DJ87734, for a binding ruling. The skirt is made of a fabric that is 96% cotton and 4% spandex; it is laminated on its outer surface with 100% clear polyurethane. The skirt has two pockets in back, and two pockets in front. The pocket on the right front has another small pocket within it. The skirt has a fly opening with a button closure.

HTS PROVISION : Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Other: Other...Other: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6210.50.9090.

RATE OF DUTY : 6.5%.

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 359.

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to visa requirements based on inter-national textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director