PD A85199 July 19,1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I18 A85199

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Angela Sawyer
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020, 100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of two women's cardigans from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Sawyer:

In your letter dated June 25, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles HO-711and HO-716, are women's cardigans. They are manufactured from knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Both garments have full front openings secured with heavy duty zippers and long tapered sleeves without cuffs.Style HO-711 consists of 95% nylon and 5% spandex yarn. It features a pointed collar and two slanted pockets below the waist with zipper closures.Style HO-716 consists of 96% nylon and 4% spandex yarn. It features a stand-up collar and a breast pocket with a zipper. The samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers...similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers:other .... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem.

The cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. As products of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director