NY A85187

July 16, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85187

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000

Vienna H. Downes
Micro Games Of America
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, CA 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of two battery operated games from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Downes:

In your letter dated June 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of two battery operated games: item number MGA813, and item number MGA825. Item MGA813 is called "Baseball Sports Predictor". To play you must enter simple statistics for any two teams of your choice into the computer. The Sports Predictor will tell you the game's final score and the predicted total number of runs scored. Item MGA825 is called "Game Uno". This game is an electronic version of the card game Uno with three different skill levels for beginner, intermediate and advanced players. Both are being marketed as games for the amusement of children and adults.

The applicable subheading for the two games will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director