NY A85168

June 28, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85168

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.70.2090

Nicholas V. Bulzacchelli
Shing Industries Inc.
33 Cradle Rock Rd.
Pound Ridge NY 10576

RE: The tariff classification of a roller skate accessory from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Bulzacchelli:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 11, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : metal runner component further processed in the U.S. for temporary attachment to in-line roller skates allowing user to skate on ice.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...: ice skates and roller skates, including skating boots with skates attached; parts and accessories thereof: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.70.2090

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director