NY A85163

July 19,1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A85163

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6213.90.1000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, Il. 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 100% polyester handkerchief from India.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated June 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style SBD-319, is a woman's 100% woven polyester handkerchief with rolled edges and measuring approximately 46 centimeters square.

The applicable subheading for the handkerchief will be 6213.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for handkerchiefs: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem.

The handkerchief falls within textile category designation 630. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director