PD A85138

July 22, 1996

CLA-2-62-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.7000

Ms. Debbie Carchidi
Import Manager
Wetseal Contempo Casuals
64 Fairbanks
Irvine, CA 92718

RE: The tariff classification of a women's coated jacket from China, Style No. 609

Dear Ms. Carchidi:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 2, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : You have submitted a women's jacket, Style No. 609, for a binding ruling. The outer shell of the jacket is a 100% cotton woven fabric coated with polyurethane on its outer surface. The jacket is lined with a 100% polyester polar fleece fabric, and has a filling of 100% polyester polyfill. The jacket has a pocket at each side on the front, and one inside pocket. It has a full-frontal opening with a zip closure, and reaches to slightly below the waist.

HTS PROVISION : Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Other: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6210.50.7000.

RATE OF DUTY : 5.9%.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director