NY A85104

JULY 1, 1996

CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054

Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb III
Associate General Counsel
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a Boys' Woven Quilted Nylon Vest from Thailand

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Boys' Woven Nylon Vest.

The submitted sample is a prototype of the vest. Style Number 3010 is a boys' sleeveless quilted nylon woven vest. The garment features a full frontal opening with four metal snaps that close left over right. The vest has black corduroy trim at the arm holes, along the outer edges, and across the two front patch pockets. Fully lined with 100% cotton fabric, the vest has an outer shell of 100% nylon. This garment is quilted with a polyester filling.

The applicable subheading for the Boys' Woven Nylon Vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track Suits, Ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers: Vests: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.8%.

The sample you provided, Style 3010, boys' size medium, will be returned to you as requested.

This garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Willard G. Somers
Acting Port Director