NY A85078

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85078

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Vienna H. Downes
Micro Games Of America
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, CA 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of a musical jump rope from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Downes:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 20, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #MGA1813, a musical jump rope which plays over thirty different beats. The item is identified as "Jump To The Beat". Each time you press the music button on the handle, you hear a new musical beat. You can also control the speed at which you jump by turning the dial on the handle.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports....parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.6 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director