NY A85000

July 16, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A85000

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9598

Mr. Frank Piascik
Clinton Advanced Products, Inc.
295 E. Main St.
Clinton, CT 06413

RE: The tariff classification of the Chalker-4 from England

Dear Mr. Piascik:

In your letter dated June 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Chalker-4 is a machine which applies a light dusting of powder onto the surface of insulated cables, hoses, or profiles during an extrusion or rewinding process. The machine incorporates a rectangular hopper positioned above two chambers, each containing a rotating paddle. The powder falls from the hopper into the two chambers, where it is swirled into a dust cloud through which the cable or other product passes. The entry and exit holes in the chambers are filled with long-haired wool to prevent the powder from escaping into the atmosphere. As the dusted product leaves the machine, a unit containing an electric extractor fan and disposable tissue filter catches any excess particles of powder. This excess powder is then collected in a long rectangular catch tray. The Chalker-4 can handle a wide range of powders of varying degrees of dryness, such as chalk, talc, and stearate, without compacting them. It is suitable for use with cables or other products up to 75 millimeters in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the Chalker-4 will be 8479.89.9598, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director