NY A84978

JULY 9, 1996

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A84978

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Deborah Russell
California Fashion Industries, Inc.
3434 S. Grand Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90007-4326

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Russell:

In your letter dated June 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 219810Y, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 75% cotton/25% polyester knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar, a full front opening with five button closures, a left chest patch pocket with zipper closure, two patch pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams