NY A84976

July 16, 1996

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A84976

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Paul F. Heiss
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS CONSULTING CO., INC. 6310 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, WI 53217

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive sensor housing from China

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated April 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is an aluminum sensor housing used in gasoline tank trucks. You state that the sensor "senses" when the gasoline tank truck is full and its purpose is to prevent overfilling and spilling; the sensor housing, itself, holds the sensor and related electronic components. You further state that the entire unit (sensor housing, sensor, related electronic components, etc.) is replaceable.

The applicable subheading for the sensor housing will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri