NY A84965

July 17, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:225 A84965

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Ms. Cindy Hach
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of a doll's wheelchair from China

Dear Ms. Hach:

In your letter dated June 10, 1996, received in this office on June 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, part number GWC-01, is a doll's wheelchair made of plastic and textile materials. The item is intended for use with dolls measuring 18 inches in height and will be marketed as part of the "American Girl" doll collection. In appearance, the article resembles a "real" manually operated wheelchair. It measures less than 12 inches in height and 12 inches length. The wheelchair has a fabric seat and back, handlebars, foot rests, free rolling wheels and hand lever brakes. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the doll's wheelchair, part number GWC-01, will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri