NY A84924

July 2, 1996

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 A84924

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090; 5910.00.1090; 5911.90.0080

Ms. Monica C. Skeen
Coughlin Company
P.O. Box 75149
Greater Cincinnati Airport
Cincinnati, OH 45275

RE: The tariff classification of heat felt padding material, textile conveyor belts and roller covers for conveyors, from Germany.

Dear Ms. Skeen:

In your letter dated June 6, 1996, on behalf of BWF America, Inc., Florence, KY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is BWF Textil GMBH, Offingen, Germany.

Three representative samples were submitted along with an illustrative catalog. The first item, concerns heat felt pad material which you indicate will be imported in rolls or sheets before being cut to size in the United States after their importation. The instant sample consists of a pad of needled construction composed of 100% aramid (Kevlar) man-made fibers. The pad measures about 5mm in thickness and your literature indicates that these pads may be imported in other thicknesses, weights (2,000-5,250g/m2) and man-made fiber compositions. These felts are produced for high temperature applications such as aluminum extrusion, production and processing of special glasses, the ceramics industry, high temperature insulation and heat protecting safety suits.

The second item consists of a closed loop conveyor belt composed of a needleloom felt material stitched to a woven webbing material. Your correspondence intimates that this material is also 100% aramid man-made fibers but may vary slightly in composition with other man-made fiber materials. The instant sample measures about 3" in width and 3/8" in thickness. These belts have application in the same industries as described above.

The third and final item, the roller cover, is designed for use on conveyance equipment where high temperature materials roll down the line. While the roller cover does not actually process anything, it is essential to the intended high temperature application of the machine apparatus. It is of the same construction and composition as the closed loop conveyor belt. The instant sample measures about 15" in length having an outer diameter of 2.5" and an inner diameter of 1.875". The roller covers will be imported as finished products that are cut to size.

The applicable subheading for the heat felt pad material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, ... of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the closed loop conveyor belt will be 5910.00.1090, HTS, which provides for ... conveyor belts or belting, of textile material, ... of man-made fibers, other than power transmission belts or belting. The rate of duty is 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the roller cover is 5911.90.0080, HTS, which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use ... The rate of duty is 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director