NY A84909

June 26, 1996

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 A84909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010

Ms. Beverly Irigoyen
Warnaco - Customs Compliance Dept.
90 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of agenda books from Italy.

Dear Ms. Irigoyen:

In your letter dated June 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples, both part of the Calvin Klein line of accessories, were submitted and are being returned to you.

Style C2A001 is a "small leather agenda book" measuring approximately 5 1/2" x 7 1/2" x 1 1/2". It consists of a leather cover containing numerous paper inserts (pages) held in a metal six-ring binder mechanism permanently attached at the spine. The captioned, essentially blank pages are grouped into a number of sections intended to accommodate a variety of personal record-keeping notations, e.g., appointments, addresses, contacts, expenses, projects, etc. The book also includes a printed map of the world and three plastic-pocket pages to hold receipts, business cards and the like. The leather cover features a snap closure, and its interior surfaces incorporate additional storage pockets.

Style C2A002 is essentially the same, except that it is larger (about 8" x 9 1/2" x 1 1/2"). (Although the submitted sample of this style lacks paper inserts, it is understood that the actual imported version will have pages comparable to those described above.)

The applicable subheading for the style C2A001 and C2A002 agenda books will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.2%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri