PD A84898

July 11, 1996

CLA-2-61 SE: TCP:D I09 A84898

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6106.20.2010

Irwin Jacobs
Prestige Global Co. Pte Ltd.
1350 Broadway Suite 1505
New York NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Jacobs:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996, on behalf of Shopko Stores Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style LS 1, is a woman's 100% polyester spun fleece knit shirt. The shirt has 10 or more stitches per centimeter in both a horizontal and vertical direction, and features a full frontal opening that closes right over left with six buttons, straight hemmed bottom, no pockets, and long sleeves with one button cuffs.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women's. The duty rate will be 34.1%.

Style LS 1 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director