PD A84865
July 05, 1996

CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-A84865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 9502.10.0040

Mr. David Loeser
Chase, Leavitt (Customhouse Brokers), Inc. Ten Dana Street
Portland ME 04112

RE: The tariff classification of a doll from China.

Dear Mr. Loeser:

In your letter dated June 12,1996, on behalf of your client the Georgetown Collection, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your letter you submitted a sample of the "Marisa" doll. The doll has porcelain hands, legs, and feet that are attached to the doll by means of a porcelain harness. The harness extends the length of the torso of the doll which is made of textile material.

The applicable subheading for the "Marisa" doll will be 9502.10.0040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed........Other: Other. The applicable rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage