United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You submitted one sample and a specification sheet which shows the weight of textile, rubber and plastic to be under 50 percent (approximately 22 percent). The slip-on shoe is labeled Style CR20-510X. The external surface area of the upper is textile with an ornamental metallic buckle. The sole is leather with a rubber heel tab.

We note that the submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore if imported as is, the sample will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the shoes would not be considered legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R.134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit."