NY A84849

July 5, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A84849

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000

Ms. Lydia Arce
Sterling Promotional Corp.
488 Great Neck Road
Great Neck, New York 11021

RE: The tariff classification of a sisal body cloth from China.

Dear Ms. Arce:

In your letter dated June 14, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a cloth made out of 100 percent sisal fabric. It is made of an open weave type construction and measures approximately 12 inches square. Two of the edges are hemmed and the other two contain a selvedge. This item is used during bathing as an exfoliator.

The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The cloth falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director