PD A84804

July 2, 1996

CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 A84804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.1560

Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted. Styles BS5651 and BS5652 are women's garments made of 70% polyester, 30% wool, in a 2 x 2 rib-knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in a horizontal direction. Both garments reach to slightly below the waist with a plain bottom and long sleeves. Style BS5651 has a shirt style collar with a full front zippered opening. Style BS5652 has a high collar with a two and one-half inch zippered opening in the collar. Style FA3720 was sent to the Customs Laboratory for analysis and a ruling will be issued under another ruling number.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for styles BS5651 and BS5652 will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 17%.

Styles BS5651 and BS5652 fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director