NY A84737

June 21, 1996

CLA-2-69:L:TC:D16 A84737

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Ms. Michele Smith
Senior Administrative Assistant
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain figurines from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two sets of samples. One set is identified as stock number 97213 which consists of three porcelain figures of penguins decked with a Christmas motif. The figurines which you describe as table pieces are 3 5/8" to 4" tall. One penguin is wearing a Santa-style red cap and is holding a Christmas wreath. The second penguin has a black hat with a small Christmas ornament on the hat band and is holding a candy cane. A sample of the third penguin was not sent, but you have stated that it has a black hat and is holding a lantern. Stock number 97962 consists of three porcelain figures of snowmen. The figurines which you describe as table pieces are 4 3/8" to 4 5/8" tall. One snowman is carrying a shovel. A piece of cord forms a scarf around its neck. The second snowman is holding a broom in one hand and a hat in the other hand. The third snowman is wearing a top hat and a scarf made from a piece of cord.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain figurines will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

(signed)

Leticia Moran