NY A84719

July 10, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A84719

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.5500

Mr. Stephen J. Leahy
Leahy & Ward
63 Commercial Wharf
Boston, MA 02110

RE: The tariff classification of an electric lamp module from China

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated June 7, 1996, on behalf of Astrotech Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the electric lamp module consists of a printed circuit board onto which are mounted 64 lamps. This module is used in conjunction with other modules to form a complete marquee sign. In operation, the lamps are controlled through the interaction of a computer and the circuits mounted on each board.

The applicable subheading for the electric lamp module will be 8543.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS,: parts: printed circuit assemblies. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

You indicate in your letter that the importer believes that subheading 8543.89.7000, HTS, which provides for electric luminescent lamps, is applicable. The electric lamp module in question is not considered to be a luminescent lamp for purposes of subheading 8543.89.70. Furthermore, the electric lamp module is a part, rather than a complete article. For these reasons, subheading 8543.89.70 is inapplicable.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri