PD A84666

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A84666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6206.30.3010

James J. Kelly
Barthco International Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of women's maternity shirts from India

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated June 10, 1996, on behalf of your client Mothers Work Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted. Both are designed to be worn by expectant mothers. The first submitted sample, style MHWT-174, is a 100% cotton woven shirt which features a full front zippered opening, long sleeves with cuffs, two button chest pockets, and a straight bottom. The second submitted sample, style 39565, is a 100% cotton woven flannel shirt with a partial front opening which closes right over left with three buttons, long sleeves with one button cuffs, a scoop neck, and a peplum style lower portion.

The applicable subheading for both shirts will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, women's. The duty rate will be 16.2%.

Style MHWT-174 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director