NY A84584

September 6, 1996

CLA-2-62:SF G03 A84584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050

Cyndi Bergamini
Charming Shoppes of Delaware Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a babies' vest from India

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated June 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is made from a woven fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment is a v neck sleeveless vest with slant pockets and a full front left over right opening secured by 4 metal snaps. There is elastic on the mid back which serves to adjust the fit. All edges are finished with self fabric capping. You have identified this item as style 724-003019 and have indicated that the size range will be S (0-6 months), M (6-12 months), L (12-18 months) and XL (18-24 months).

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This vest falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request your sample(s) will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director