NY A84569

July 11, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A84569

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000; 4911.91.4040

Mr. Severine de Maximoff
Grosvenor of London plc
49, Marylebone High Street
London WIM 4ED

RE: The tariff classification of a "Barbie" coin purse with plastic stickers from China.

Dear Mr. Maximoff:

In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Barbie" coin purse with plastic stickers.

The sample submitted, identified as BAR 150 "Purse & Stick-on Jewelry", consists of a "Barbie" coin purse composed of clear PVC with printed plastic puffy stickers. The purse measures approximately 3" x 4" with a braided shoulder strap designed to be worn on the shoulder as well as carried in the pocket or handbag . The top is secured by means of a plastic twist lock fastener. Although the coin purse and puffy stickers are blistered packaged together for retail sale as a unit, for classification purposes each item will stand on its own merit.

The applicable subheading for the coin purse of clear PVC plastic will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the printed plastic puffy stickers will be 4911.91.4040, HTS, which provides for other printed pictures and designs. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director