NY A84509

June 17, 1996

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A84509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8301.20.0060

Mr. Paul F. Heiss
IBCC
6310 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53217

RE: The tariff classification of spare tire locks from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated June 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Fulton Spare Tire Lock used on recreational trailers and vehicles to secure the spare tire. The lock is about 2 inches long, 1 inch wide, and 1 1/4 inches thick. It is roughly oval in shape. It is key-operated and made of zinc.

The applicable subheading for the spare tire lock will be 8301.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for locks of a kind used on motor vehicles. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director