NY A84490

June 25, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A84490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8419.90.3000

Mr. William J. Phelan
Phelan & Mitri
One Atlantic Street
Stamford, Connecticut 06901

RE: The tariff classification of heat exchanger fins from Russia.

Dear Mr. Phelan:

In your letter dated June 4, 1996 on behalf of United Technologies Corporation, Hamilton Standard you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have provided a sample of an aluminum heat exchanger fin which will be assembled into the core of a heat exchanger by vacuum brazing. The fin, which was die stamped out of aluminum coil stock, requires no further machining. The shape is basically rectangular with a wavy pattern along its length. You indicate that although the patterns and dimensions may vary, the fins are solely designed for use in heat exchangers used with aircraft engines. The sample has been retained.

You suggest that this product should be classified under HTS subheading 8419.90.30 at 2.5 percent and duty free under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft.

The applicable subheading for the heat exchanger fin will be 8419.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of heat exchange units. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8419.90.3000, HTS, which are products of Russia, and are certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 6, HTS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all the applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director