NY A84482

June 26, 1996

CLA-2-82:R:N4:119 A84482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Mr. Ron Hodge
F.H. Kaysing Co. of Wichita
P.O. Box 12497
Wichita, KS 67277

RE: The tariff classification of a Camping Tool from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hodge:

In your letter dated May 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Coleman Co., Outdoor Products Division, Wichita, KS.

The article to be imported is a multi-purpose camping tool made of stainless steel. It contains various folding implements including two knife blades, pliers, screwdrivers, bottle opener, can opener and saw.

The applicable subheading for the Camping Tool will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director