NY A84412

June 27, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A84412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090

Mr. Frank A. Martin
Chef'n Corporation
2003 Western Ave.
Market Place 1, Suite 555
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of a "Cyber Action Sound System" from China

Dear Mr. Martin:

In your letter, which was received on June 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the "Cyber Action Sound System" is an electronic, interactive sound system for use with various toys. It consists of a sound cartridge, and a sound producing unit which is connected to a control glove by means of a coiled cord. The sound unit is designed to attach to the user's waist. The sound cartridge plugs into the unit and is activated when the user presses one of the buttons on the tip of the control glove. The purpose of this system is to add sound effects corresponding to the particular toy with which the user is playing.

The applicable subheading for the "Cyber Action Sound System" will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri