NY A84409

June 28, 1996

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A84409

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of Pillar Candle Style# 008-966176 from China.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated June 3,1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a gold and white pillar candle measuring approximately 5 inches in length and 3 inches in diameter. Each candle has a gold color ribbon and gold color angel charm attached to it. Each candle is individually wrapped in cellophane and tied with a gold bow.

The applicable subheading for the pillar candle Style# 008-966176 will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, straight-sided dinner candles, rounds, columns, pillars, votives, and various wax-filled containers are subject to the Antidumping Duty order on petroleum-wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director