NY A84382

July 19, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A84382

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.10.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of L-Oxothiazolidine-4-Carboxylic Acid (CAS 77273-78-0) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-oxothiazolidine-4-carboxylic acid which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director