NY A84380

July 31, 1996

CLA-2-32:RR:NC:FC:236 A84380

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3206.49.5000

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Director, Import/Export Operations
Rhone-Poulenc
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Cerium Red (Neolor Red) and Cerium Orange (Neolor Orange) from France

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated May 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Cerium Red (Neolor Red) and Cerium Orange (Neolor Orange), used as heavy metal free inorganic pigments for the plastic industry, will be 3206.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204, or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director