NY A84376

June 27, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A84376

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Terry Pilant
Carson Customs Brokers (USA), Inc.
P.O. Box 653
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon travel bag from Canada.

Dear Mr. Pilant:

In your letter dated May 30, 1996, on behalf of Responder Enviro Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a nylon travel bag.

The sample submitted, identified as item A, is a duffel type travel bag composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The bag features double webbed textile carrying handles and a top textile zippered closure. You have indicated that the intended use for the item is primarily as a component of a "Spill Responder Kit" used for the control of minor oil and chemical spills.

The applicable subheading for Item A, the duffel type travel bag of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director