PD A84358 JUN 24 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I18 A84358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030

Mr. Leo Sarmiento
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
Building 80, Room 218
JFK Airport, North Hanger Road
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from Bangladesh, China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka or Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated June 3, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Gurman Industries & Jay-Gur Imports, 8965 St. Laurent Blvd., Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

The submitted sample, style K0260, is a child's scarf. It is manufactured from pile knit fabric. The backing consists of 65% polyester and 35% cotton yarn. The pile portion consists of 100% polyester yarn. The item is tubular shaped. It measures 53 inches in length from the front paws to the ends of the rear paws. It is 4 inches wide. A teddy's head and tail are also attached to the scarf.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted...shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11.9% ad valorem except importations from Vietnam which will be dutiable at the rate of 90% ad valorem.

The scarf falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China and Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Bangladesh and Sri Lanka, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based on international textile trade agreements. As a product of Vietnam, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director