NY A84346

June 26, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A84346

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Mr. James Lee
Import Department
J. Crew Group
22 Lincoln Place
Garfield, NJ 07026

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated June 4, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 1205 is a man's shirt of a 100% cotton flannel woven fabric. The garment features a lining, a one button cuff on the long sleeves, a collar, a full front opening which has a seven metal button closure, two breast patch pockets, two side slash pockets and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 1205 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 1205 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director