NY A84341

June 13, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A84341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Dan E. Allen
Miami Valley Worldwide, Inc.
1300 E. Third Street
Dayton, OH 45403

RE: The tariff classification of a plush stuffed toy from China.

Dear Mr. Allen:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 04, 1996

ON BEHALF OF : Dolly, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article is a stuffed toy, composed of an outer shell of 100% brushed polyester material, commonly known as plush. The submitted sample is a likeness of the "Disney Baby" Mini Mouse character. The stuffing material is 100% polyester filler. The stuffed toy will be attached to a header card when packaged for retail sale.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures... and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director