NY A84276

June 24, 1996

CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Dora L. Boyles, LCB
International Forwarders, Inc.
1350 Ashley River Road, P.O. Box 32428
Charleston, S. C. 29417-2428

RE: The tariff classification of two cotton shopping bags from Pakistan

Dear Ms Boyles:

In your letter dated May 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, America Lintex Corp.

You submitted two samples of shopping bags. Both bags are 15 x 15 inches in dimension. You described one sample as made of sheeting, 21x21/60x60, and one as made of canvas, 10x10/70x40.

The applicable subheading for the above shopping bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be seven percent.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.15 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz
Acting Port Director