NY A84231

August 1, 1996

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TP:352 A84231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7019.59.4000

Ms. Gwendolyn B. Karpus
Robert G. Marshall
P.O. Box 40082
Jacksonville, Florida 322203

RE: The tariff classification of glass fiber woven fabric impregnated with plastic and used as wall covering from Germany.

Dear Ms. Karpus:

In your letter dated May 30, 1996, on behalf of your client Spheretex America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a white plain woven fabric composed of 76.5% glass fibers and impregnated with a plastic polymer which represents 23.5% of the weight of the product. The plastic which has been applied to the fabric is a copolymer of polyvinyl acetate and polyethylene. The material which provides the essential character of this product is the glass fiber. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as a decorative wall covering.

The applicable subheading for the fiber glass wall covering will be 7019.59.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), other woven fabrics, other, not colored, other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director