NY A84218

June 25, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A84218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800; 6116.93.9400; 6505.90.6090

Ms. Lisa Brown
UIDC/Altare Corporation
1101 Business Parkway South
Westminster, Maryland 21157

RE: The tariff classification of men's fleece gloves and fleece hat from China.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated June 10, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples which you indicated were constructed of woven polyester fleece material. However, upon examination we found the samples to be constructed of knit material.

Style 8700-TG is a men's glove with an outer shell made of knitted polyester fleece material and a sewn-in polyester lining. The sample features a partial vinyl palm patch which extends to the thumb, an elasticized wristband, a hook and clasp, a side vent, and has fourchettes. Style 8700-TG-XX is identical to Style 8700-TG, except for size and color.

Style 8700-TM is a men's mitten with an outer shell made of knitted polyester fleece material and a sewn-in polyester lining. The sample features a partial vinyl palm patch which extends to the thumb, an elasticized wristband, a hook and clasp, and a side vent.

Style 8700-TH is a men's cap constructed of knitted polyester fleece material which provides a close fitting head cover. The sample has sufficient material so that the wearer could fold back the edges to form a tight fitting brim around the head.

The applicable subheading for styles 8700-TG & 8700-TG-XX will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchette. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 8700-TM will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchette. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 8700-TH will be 6505.90.6090, HTS, which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hairnets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid . . . other: other. The duty rate will be 35.8 cents per kilogram plus 12.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 8700-TG, 8700-TG-XX, and 8700-TM fall within textile category designation 631. Style 8700-TH falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director